Data Protection Notice

 

 

 

The operator of the www.olivery.net website (the “Website”), Olivery Kft., registered office: 2040 Budaörs, Boglárka u. 1., company registration number: Cg. 13-09-187303, tax number: 25953273-2-13 as Controller (the “Controller”), by publishing this Data Protection Statement and Data Processing Notice (the “Data Protection Notice”) clearly and in detail notifies users of its data protection principles, which the Controller acknowledges as binding upon itself. The Controller shall take all measures that it can reasonably be expected to take to ensure the safety of personal data processed by it.

Before using the Website, please read the Data Protection Notice which clearly delineates how the Controller processes your personal data.

 

Data processing is always based on the consent of the data subject. By using the Website and posting an order, the User grants its express consent to the processing of its personal data by the Controller within the framework of this Data Protection Notice, in accordance with effective Hungarian laws and to use such data to the extent, in the manner and for the time specified in this document.

 

2. Definitions:

 

The meaning of the terms used in this Data Protection Notice was defined taking into consideration the “Definitions” in Section 3 of Act CXII of 2011.

 

3. Range of Users

The User is a natural or legal person using the services of and placing orders on the Website who or which has been identified or is - either directly or indirectly - identifiable based on any specific personal data. 

 

4. The scope of personal data processed

 

The scope of personal data processed by the Controller shall be:

 

  • Name (Surname, Given name/Company name)

  • Address (Street, house number, floor, door, city, country, postal code)

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

 

The Controller shall not be liable for the veracity of the personal data processed by it. The User shall have sole responsibility for the personal data provided. 

 

5. Purpose of processing of personal data

 

The purpose of processing the data is to enable the Users to use and the Controller to perform the services provided by the Controller, to track product sales, to identify the User and to enable the User to obtain information on his or her order.

Use of the services of the Website is subject to provision of personal data. By using the service the User consents to the processing of his or her personal data by the Controller. The User provides his or her personal data to the Controller voluntarily, being aware of the terms of this Data Protection Notice.

Legal grounds and mode of processing:
The recording and processing of personal data done as a result of use of the services of the Website is based on the User’s freely given consent. This consent becomes valid by placement of the order on the Website by the User.
If during use of the service, the User grants access to personal data of a third natural person, the User shall warrant that it has lawfully obtained the consent of the data subject to the personal data to which it has granted access.

 

6. The person authorised to process and control data

 

The person entitled to process and control personal data is Olivery Kft. (registered office: Budaörs, Boglárka u. 1., company registration number: Cg. 13-09-187303, tax number: 25953273-2-13), as Controller. The persons with access to the personal data being processed are the statutory representative(s), agents and facilitators of the Controller. The Controller shall not disclose personal data to any third party, solely in the event that the data subject grants his or her express consent thereto.

 

7. The period of processing

 

The Controller shall process the personal data provided based on the User’s consent until the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled or until the User withdraws his or her consent. Unless otherwise provided by law, the Controller shall be entitled to process the personal data recorded by it without any further consent or after withdrawal of the data subject’s consent a) for performance of the statutory obligation applicable to it, or b) for the enforcement of the legitimate interest of the controller or a third party, if such enforcement of interests is proportionate to the restriction of rights attached to the protection of personal data.

The Controller shall store and process the personal data provided by the User for 8 years for the purpose of meeting accounting obligations pursuant to Section 169 of Act C of 2000 and until the statute of limitations specified in Act XCII of 2003 on the Rules of Taxation. 

 

8. Data transfer

 

The Controller shall not sell, rent or make available in any form personal data or information applicable to the User to any other company or any private person.

 

The Controller shall secure personal data in a manner that can be expected of it and take the technical and organisational measures that warrant the enforcement of the data protection rules and principles and promote the security of personal data.

The Controller shall transfer personal data to a third party or third parties exclusively with the consent of the data subject.

 

10. Exercise of rights and legal remedies in connection with the processing of personal data

 

The User has the right to request information from the Controller on the processing of his or her personal data, in addition the User may request a rectification, erasure or blocking of his or her personal data.

The User shall be entitled at any time to request information in writing from the Controller at one of the contact details specified in this Data Protection Notice of the personal data relating to him or her that is processed by the Controller and may also request a modification thereof at any time in the same manner. The Controller shall provide the requested information within 30 days of receipt of the request.

Where the User requests in writing, the Controller shall provide information to the User on the User’s data processed by the Controller.

The User shall furthermore be entitled to request the erasure of his or her data, by way of a written request addressed to the Controller, at the following contact details of the Controller: 

 

Email: info@olivery.net

Mailing address: 2040 Budaörs, Boglárka u. 1.

 

The User shall be entitled at any time to request a rectification or erasure of his or her incorrect or changed data or data that were recorded incorrectly. The Controller shall erase, modify or correct the data specified by the User within a reasonable time, but in no event later than within 30 days of receipt of the request. 

Erasure shall not apply to data processing required by law (e.g. accounting regulations), which the Controller shall store for the period stipulated by law.

Instead of erasure the Controller shall block personal data at the request of the data subject. Personal data thus blocked shall be processed exclusively until the data processing purpose exists for which erasure of the personal data was excluded.

Should the User feel that his or her rights connected with the processing of personal data were violated, the User may write to the Controller at one of the above-provided contact details.

In the case of any violation of rights connected with the processing of personal data, pursuant to Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information, the User may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

 

11. Statutory compliance

 

The Controller prepared this Data Protection Notice and processes the personal data of Users fully in compliance with the effective Hungarian laws and applicable European Union regulations.

 

The Controller keeps in mind particularly the regulations included in the following Acts during the processing of personal data:

Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information

Act CVIII of 2001 on Certain Aspects of Electronic Commerce and Information Society Services
 

Act XLVII of 2008 on the Prohibition of Unfair Business-to-Consumer Commercial Practices

Act XLVIII of 2008 on Essential Conditions of and Certain Limitations to Business Advertising. Activity 

Act XC of 2005 on the Freedom of Electronic Information

Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications